REU 2014



Summer 2014 Participants enjoyed a kayaking trip down the Huron River.




Symposium Schedule
Wednesday, August 6
9:30
Alexa Rakoski (University of Notre Dame) Paper Characterizing topologicalinsulators: transport measurements and capacitance probe design
9:45
Nicholas Liu (Pioneer High School) Quantifying Fluorescence of Rhodamine 6g
10:00
Daniel Pfeifle (Drake University) Beta galactosidase
10:15
Alex Maynard (Pioneer High School) Decay of Light from Interacting Particles
10:30
Break

10:45
Mark Brown (Virginia Polytechnic Institute) Paper A Precision Measurement of the Rydberg Constant
11:00
Elizabeth Langenburg (Grosse Pointe South High School) Spin Signal in Bulk Semiconductors
11:15
Seoyoung Kwon (Troy High School) Solid state synthesis and characterization of SnN-1Bi2SeN+2 layered compounds for thermoelectric applications
11:30
Joshua Skootsky (Yeshiva University) Computationally Efficient Automated Feature Finding and Tracking
11:45
Lunch

1:15
Rachel Perfecto (Yale University) Paper Evaluating Redmapper's Galaxy Cluster Centering Algorithm
1:30
Ross Jennings (Carleton College) Finding Kuiper Belt Objects withDES - I
1:45
Zhilu Zhang (Carleton College) Paper Finding Kuiper Belt Objects with DES - II
2:00
Break

2:15
Nigel Michki (SUNY, Buffalo)
2:30
Trevor LaMountain (Bard College) Characterization of nanowires for a red laser on {001} silicon
2:45
Taylor Baildon (Carleton College) Paper Opening a Cryostat to Light
3:00
Daria Stelmak (Washetenaw International High School) Layer by layer process using gold nanoparticles and polyurethane solutions to create a conductive film on PDMS substrate
3:15
Break

3:30
Saul Propp (College of Wooster) Paper LHC Cross Sections inMCFM/DYNNLO for ATLAS
3:45
Cody Patterson (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology) Plasmonics of Chiral Nanorods and Quantifying Birefringence
4:00
Jia Li (USTC) Paper Simulating Surface Band Bendingof YbB6 with Self-consistent Poisson-Schrödinger Method
4:15
Timothy Stead (St. Bonaventure University) The Immune System and MHC class I Folding

Thursday, August 7
9:30
Julie Miller (The Pennsylvania State University) Interlayer dielectric and interconnect for heterointegration
9:45

Katie Kruk (Grand Valley State University)

10:00
Staci Hill (Middlebury College) Surface Micromachining of Microfluidic Devices
10:15
Valeria Guadalupe (Stetson University) DESI Calibration
10:30
Break
10:45
Eitan Halpern (Huron High School) Polarization Control of InGaN Emission
11:00
Emma Regan (Wellesley College) Two Photon Photoactivation and Excitation for Superresolution Imaging
11:15
Brandy Grove (Kent State University) Optimizing Convergence of FDTD Simulations
11:30
Guojun Zhang (USTC) Paper Wilson Loop in Matrix Model
11:45
Lunch

1:00
Katherine De Los Santos (Queens College, CUNY) Paper Aerosols and Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation
1:15
Heling Zhu (USTC) Paper Study of the inclusive 4-leptonproduction at LHC
1:30
Julia Trombley (Groves High School) ZB GaN NW MBE Growth and Analysis
1:45
Hayden Nunley (University of Oklahoma) Boundary Roughness in DrosophilaWing Discs
2:00
Break

2:15
Samantha Kang (University of Washington) Microfabrication and Dynamic Testing of Electromagnetic Microactuators for Endomicroscopy
2:30
Aiman Sherani (Wellesley College)
2:45
Maggie Huff (Kenyon College) Paper K0TO: Data Acquisition in High-Energy Particle Physics and Evidence for CP Violation
3:00
Fangming Xie (USTC) Paper Simulating the bending shape of suspended micro-membrane (Power Point)
3:15
Break

3:30
Benjamin Vizy (Purdue University) Direct Writing for Biological Applications: Cell Patterning into Microfluidic Channels and Nanoparticle Writing onto Patterned Substrate
3:45
Samuel Arthur (Colby College) Photovoltaic Devices Made from Plasma Doped 2D Layered Semiconductors
4:00
Shawn Geller (Reed College) Paper Modeling Spin Noise in GaAs
4:15
Maxwell Hawley (University of Michigan) Detecting Dark Matter